FanGuru Mobile Application Privacy Policy

Last modified: April 2, 2018

Welcome to FanGuru™! The the FanGuru mobile application and all other related services offered in connection with the mobile application (the “App”) are offered by Cosmunity Inc., a Delaware corporation (“FanGuru,” “we,” or “us”). We take your privacy very seriously and we want to make all choices you make while using the App transparent. We strive to make your use of FanGuru as customized as possible and how we will handle information we learn about you depends upon what you do when using the App. We know the information you receive can be overwhelming, so we want to make sure share that clearly articulate the way we use information that is important to you. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@fan.guru.

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) will cover the types of information that we may collect or that you may provide when you download, register, and/or use the App and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect in this App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App. This policy DOES NOT apply to information that we collect offline or that you provide to or is collected by any third party.

Our websites and apps, and these third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time as specified below. Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@fan.guru.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically when you use the App.

 

Information You Provide to Us.

When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, email address, telephone number, payment information, photos, and/or screen name (“personal information”).
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as age, gender, marital status, contact lists, hobbies, IP addresses, browser type, and access times.

This information includes:

  • Information that you provide by filling in registration forms, contributing feedback, posting material, participating in chat rooms, and requesting further services through the App.
  • Information that you provide to sync FanGuru account to your social media accounts, including Facebook®, Twitter®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, and Pinterest®. This includes your login information for each social media account.
  • Information that you provide when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us.
  • Information that you provide when you report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide payment information before placing an order through the App.
  • Your search queries on the App.

You may provide information to be published or displayed (“Posted”) on public areas of websites you access through the App (collectively, “User Contributions”) like when post to comment boards or chat rooms. Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions.

Automatic Information Collection.

When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.
  •      Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information that you may choose to make available to FanGuru through your express permission.
  • Location Information. With your consent, this App collects real-time information about the location of your device.

If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the App or delete it from your device. Note, however, that opting out of the App’s collection of location information will cause its location-based features to be disabled.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services (behavioral tracking).

Information Collection Technologies. The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App. We may use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart, keep track of your username/passwords, tailor web content to your preferences, and personalize the website with your account information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit FanGuru, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Analytics. FanGuru use various analytics companies including, but not limited to Firebase, Amplitude, Instabug, Google Analytics, and Facebook Analytics to track user data and interaction with the App to optimize the operation of the App and provide a personalized experience to each user.
  • Real-Time Location. Our App collects real-time information about the location of your mobile device so that you can use certain aspects of the services offered through the App, like linking you to events in your area.

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include your mobile device manufacturer or your mobile service provider.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Facilitate your use of the public portions of your profile in chat rooms and other portions of the services.
  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Give you notices about your account.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

We may use automatically collected information to track performance issues and enhance overall user experience.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. This may include service providers that process payments, build forms for our site, or review our site for bug fixes. For example, we use Stripe for payment processing.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of FanGuru’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by FanGuru about our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the Terms of Service and for billing and collection.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of FanGuru, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at info@fan.guru to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@fan.guru or send a letter to 1305 Wycliff Ave #160, Dallas, Texas 75207.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers provided by Amazon Web Services. Amazon Web Services is a subsidiary of Amazon.com (Their privacy policies may be found at http://aws.amazon.com/privacy/ and http://www.amazon.com/privacy respectively). Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology through our third party payment processors.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Consent to Transfer

Our computer systems for the App are currently governed by and operated in the United States, so your personal data will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. FanGuru makes no representation that the App is governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation. If you are a visitor from outside the United States, by using the App, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that required in the European Union or other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Policy. FanGuru reserves the right to store this information in and outside of the United States and in locations not under our direct control (for example, co­located server facilities).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated and notify you by email to the email address specified in your account.

The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

info@fan.guru.

Fandoms