Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 14, 2017

In this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), we, Cosmunity Inc., headquartered in Dallas, Texas, (“Cosmunity,” “we,” or “us”) inform you about our personal data collection and use practices relating to your use of Cosmunity's mobile and website consumer-to-consumer marketplace, and digital media sharing service, available via mobile application and via our website at www.cosmunity.com (collectively, the “App”), as well as all related websites, networks, downloadable software, and other services provided by us (collectively, with the App, our “Service”). This Privacy Policy describes the information that Cosmunity collects from you as part of the normal operation of the Service, as well as how Cosmunity uses and discloses this information. It does not cover other non-personal data collection or processing by Cosmunity.

IMPORTANT NOTE: By accessing or using the Service, you expressly consent to Cosmunity’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Service (“Terms”), available at https://cosmunity.com/us/terms-of-service. People who visit or use the Service are referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Users.”

In this Privacy Policy reference is made to Cosmunity’s “affiliates,” which includes companies that are affiliated with Cosmunity by reason of partial or shared common ownership.

Changes

Carefully review this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, including as our technology, services, features and business models change, so you should review our current Privacy Policy every time you use our Service. If we make substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes (e.g., by email or an alert on the Service for a period of time). However, regularly reviewing this page is the best method to ensure you are always aware of changes to the Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information Policy

If you are under the age of 13, you are not allowed to use the Service. Cosmunity does not knowingly solicit any personal information from children under the age of 13. If Cosmunity is made aware that Cosmunity has collected personal information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States, then Cosmunity will delete this information as soon as practicable.

Account Data

When you or any User signs up for our Service, we may collect personal registration information that you actively provide us and that you can access and update within the Service at any time, including your name, address, and email address. We may also update your registration information, for example, if you give a new email address or shipping address to our technical support staff. Cosmunity may collect images of Users, but only if such images are voluntarily uploaded to the User’s account profile. Cosmunity may also collect the above information through forms you or any User voluntarily submit to us.

We use your email address to communicate with you about your transactions, new services and other topics we believe are of interest to you. In addition, from Users who send e-mail inquiries to Cosmunity or request information from Cosmunity, certain personal information you provide will be used for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. We use your mailing address for delivery of items you purchase through our Service.

Cosmunity uses third party payment processors, such as PayPal (“Payment Processors”) to process your personal financial information such as credit card or bank account information for the purposes of allowing Users to purchase various items via the Service and through third party websites or marketplaces linked through the Service (collectively, the “Online Purchases”). Financial information is provided directly to such Payment Processors by Users, and Cosmunity does not store this information on its servers or computer systems. To ensure greater security, this Service shares only the information necessary to execute the Online Purchases with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction. Some aspects of the Services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

Cosmunity may collect information regarding the location of a User accessing the Service, such as geographic area (state and city) and GPS coordinates.

Cosmunity may collect information such as name and email address from Users who sign up for any publications provided to you directly by Cosmunity. Cosmunity also collects other information voluntarily provided by such subscribers to Cosmunity via email or via any sign-up or opt-in pages of the Service.

We collect login info for third party social media features on the Service (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, etc.). This info is solely used for authentication purposes, and Cosmunity does not store such information.

When we are required by applicable law, we collect additional information from you such as your social security number or tax identification number or date of birth, and we may request you to provide us with such information. You consent to promptly comply with such request from us if you wish to continue using the Service. We use this additional information, in combination with other information we may collect from you such as information about your government-issued identification, for identity verification and fraud prevention purposes, or any other purposes necessary to comply with applicable law.

Usage Data

When you use the Service, we process and deliver to you and other Users of our Service information about your Cosmunity transactions, such as information about items that you post for sale through our Service and messages exchanged with other Cosmunity Users. In this context, we receive information about your device, software, who you communicate with, message content, locations and our access logs, which includes IP address, web browser information, mobile device unique number, mobile software and hardware information, pages or areas visited within the Service, what time said pages and areas are visited, your actions within our Service, and your language settings. Cosmunity may also collect information that Users submit to the Service, such as comments, uploaded media or User Content, and contributions to discussions. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “User Content” means any posted data, text, links, video files, photos, or any other content posted by Users to the Service.

If you are using our Service through our website, then Cosmunity also places cookies as necessary to provide Service functionality to you, and for the purposes set forth in the Cookie Statement below

Job Applicants

In addition, Cosmunity may collect information such as name, phone number, email address and desired position from Users applying for a job via the Service. Cosmunity also collects information contained on resumes voluntarily uploaded or sent by job applicants, as well as any information or documentation sent to Cosmunity via email.

Cookie Statement

The cookies we use on our browser-based Service and website do not hold any personal information about you. Cosmunity uses cookies, tracking pixels, log file information and similar mechanisms for all or any of the following purposes:

  • To store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service.
  • To deliver custom, personalized content and information.
  • Identify you when you access, visit, or log-in to the Service.
  • To note the different areas of the Service which have recently been accessed through your computer. Information collected in this way may be used to develop and manage the online services of Cosmunity by, for example, storing information about your preferences so as to enable Cosmunity to customize the Service according to your individual interests.
  • Monitoring the effectiveness of any promotions or marketing campaigns by Cosmunity or its affiliates.
  • Tracking your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.
  • Improving the content of the Service and conducting various other diagnostics to improve the Service. Cosmunity may, for example, use cookies to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of User and pages viewed.
  • Analyzing and improving Service security.

Many Internet browsers allow you to adjust your cookie preferences or delete existing cookies. But, please note that if you set your browser to reject, erase, or block cookies, you should be aware that certain Service features, promotions or services may not be available to you or may not function correctly. Moreover, you will need to re-enter your information to gain access to certain parts of the Service. Certain Internet browsers may enable you to set "do not track" preferences, to limit the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Cosmunity’s systems and the Service do not respond to Internet browser "do not track" signals or similar mechanisms. Thus, your selection of the “do not track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on Cosmunity’s collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes.

Data Retention, Access

We retain account and usage data as long as required by applicable law. Beyond required retention periods, we may keep data as long as permitted by law. Cosmunity and its affiliates also reserve the right to delete such information for any reason and for no reason. Please keep in mind that, even if your account is suspended, other Users can retain messages and content that you have sent them or posted publicly before your account was suspended, and we may keep suspended account information for a certain time period.

Data Ownership; Public Posting

Cosmunity uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Service. Cosmunity and its licensors own the code, databases, and all rights to the Service and any feedback you provide, save and except that as between you and Cosmunity, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you retain all rights to the personal information you provide to Cosmunity through the Service. Note that any User Content that you submit to the Service publicly, you acknowledge that such User Content is publicly accessible. Cosmunity has no responsibility to monitor access to public User Content and therefore cannot ensure the privacy or security of such information. Cosmunity is not responsible for the misuse of any public User Content.

Disclosures and Sharing

The information Cosmunity collects is used to respond to inquiries, improve the content of the Service, the quality of the services associated with the Service, fill open positions within Cosmunity’s organization, facilitate promotions, sweepstakes and contests, and to provide information to Cosmunity’s and its affiliates for their respective business purposes.

We do not sell or disclose your unaggregated personal information to third parties, except:

  • with your consent or at your direction;
  • as necessary to collect payment;
  • to service or process a product or service requested by you or otherwise provide services associated with the Service to you;
  • as necessary to resolve a problem between Cosmunity Users or with third parties;
  • with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers in the United States and abroad that help us deliver, analyze, improve and manage our service, (including Payment Processors) subject to confidentiality agreements;
  • as required by law or to assert or protect legal rights or property rights of Cosmunity;
  • in response to request under applicable law (e.g., an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, or by a law enforcement agency);
  • as necessary to protect you, other users, us or third parties from actual or potential harm, including fraud, data security or confidentiality breaches, other liability, or where someone's physical safety seems at risk;
  • when investigating and correcting technical problems and malfunctions in the Service or the computer systems that support the Service;
  • it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action with regard to a violation of the Terms, or to enforce compliance with the policies governing the Service (including this Privacy Policy);
  • to maintain or service your account;
  • with affiliates of Cosmunity;
  • in connection with a Transfer, as defined below; and
  • as otherwise permitted by law.

Personal information may be available to third parties as noted in the preceding paragraphs. Cosmunity makes no representations or warranties about the acts or omissions of such third parties, including whether such parties will keep such information confidential. When you contact Cosmunity and provide information to Cosmunity, you do so at your own risk, and Cosmunity shall not be liable for any misuse of such information by a third party that is not under Cosmunity’s control.

The above provisions regarding sale and disclosure apply only to unaggregated personal data. Cosmunity reserves the right to collect, process, create, sell and disclose aggregated and anonymized personal information to third parties, including data regarding your locations, activities and preferences.

Note that when you publicly post content, such as sales listings, that content is visible and available to third parties.

Transfer

Customer lists and information are properly considered assets of a business. Accordingly, if Cosmunity merges with another entity or if Cosmunity sells its assets to another entity (collectively referred to as a “Transfer”), Cosmunity’s contact lists and information, which may include personal information you have provided Cosmunity, would be included among the assets that would be transferred and Cosmunity would request that the entity treat your information in accordance with the Terms (including this Privacy Policy). Cosmunity makes no guarantees as to whether such entity will treat your information in accordance with the Terms (including the Privacy Policy) and disclaims any liability arising out of such entity’s failure to do so. This same provision is applicable for each affiliate of Cosmunity. In addition, the Service may be hosted in the United States or other jurisdictions. By using the Service, you consent to your information, including personally identifiable information, being transferred from your location to such jurisdictions.

Security

Cosmunity has implemented commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Although Cosmunity takes reasonable measures to ensure the security of the data you may choose to provide Cosmunity from loss or misuse, unfortunately no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, messages sent through the Service are not encrypted. It is your responsibility to control access to your device, including keeping your login information confidential and not sharing it with anyone. It is also your responsibility to notify Cosmunity if you believe the security of the information in the Service or your Cosmunity account has been compromised. Neither Cosmunity, nor its affiliates, nor any of their respective employees, officers or agents or the provider of the internet services on behalf of Cosmunity (nor any other person involving the management or establishment of the Service) can give any representation or warranty as to the absolute security of the data transmitted using the Service and cannot give any guarantee that such data will not be compromised by bad actors. If you choose to provide data to or allow collection of data by Cosmunity or any of its affiliates or any of their respective officers, directors or employees, agents, or independent contractors, then you do so understanding the aforementioned risk.

Marketing Communications

We might occasionally send you marketing emails. Additionally, we might also send you non-marketing emails regarding your account and transactions. We may use personal information of Users, including GPS and other geolocation data of Users, to display targeted, personal advertisements and promotions to such Users.   You may stop email messages and other promotional communications by contacting Cosmunity via e-mail at team@cosmunity.com or via regular mail at 8330 LBJ Freeway, Dallas Texas 75243.

Third Party Websites and Services

This Service may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties and not maintained or controlled by Cosmunity. Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services through the Service. In this case, the Service will be able to access some data, stored by these third party services, for registration or identification purposes. Cosmunity is not responsible for the privacy practices (if any) of such other websites, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies (if any). The fact that a link to a third-party website exists on the Service does not mean that the third-party site operates under the same or similar privacy practices as set forth in the Cosmunity Privacy Policy. The policies and procedures Cosmunity describes here do not apply to third-party websites. If you access a third party website using a link, then you do so at your own risk.

You acknowledge that your access of any links to social media features on the Service is governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of the companies providing such social media features, including the social media features and the third party privacy policies whose links are reproduced below:

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network. Privacy policy available at: https://www.facebook.com/help/405977429438260.

Facebook Permissions asked by the Service

This Service may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including personal data, from it. For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy. The permissions asked may include the following or other information that Facebook collects:

  • Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their data public, more information will be available.

  • Access Friend Lists

Provides access to any friend lists the User created.

  • Email

Provides access to the User's primary email address.

Analytics

Cosmunity may use analytics services such as Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics, TUNE Analytics and Amplitude Analytics to enable Cosmunity to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

  • Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this Service, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Privacy policy available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Opt-out page available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

  • Facebook Analytics for Apps (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. Privacy policy available at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

  • TUNE Analytics (TUNE, Inc.)

TUNE, Inc. provides marketing and performance analytics solutions, including Attribution Analytics, App Store Analytics. In-App Marketing and Marketing Intelligence. Privacy policy available at: https://www.tune.com/resources/data-and-privacy/privacy-policies/.

 

  • Amplitude Analytics (Amplitude, Inc.)

Amplitude, Inc. provides comprehensive behavioral analytics services. Privacy policy available at: https://amplitude.com/privacy.

PayPal (PayPal, Inc)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments. Privacy policy available at: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Pinterest “Pin it” Button and Social Widgets (Pinterest)

The Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Pinterest platform provided by Pinterest Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy (https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy)

Tumblr Sharing Button and Social Widgets (Tumblr Inc.)

The Tumblr sharing button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Tumblr social network provided by Tumblr Inc. Privacy policy available at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy.

JWPlayer Widget (LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc. )

JWPlayer is a video content visualization service provided by LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc. that allows the Service to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Privacy policy available at: https://www.jwplayer.com/privacy/.

Questions, Requests, Rights

If you have any questions or requests, please contact us from within the Service. For disputes regarding Cosmunity’s collection or use of your personal information or for questions or comments concerning Cosmunity’s Privacy Policy, including limitations on damages and the application of the laws of the State of Texas, please see Cosmunity’s Terms or contact Cosmunity via e-mail at team@cosmunity.com or via regular mail at 8330 LBJ Freeway, Dallas, Texas, 75243. While your account is still active, you may access information that we have about you and change or correct such information and request the deletion of your personal data in accordance with applicable law by contacting the Cosmunity via e-mail at team@cosmunity.com or via regular mail at 8330 LBJ Freeway, Dallas, Texas, 75243. Such change may be subject to a fee paid by you to cover Cosmunity’s costs.

 

 

Fandoms